Tag Archives: fishing seminars

55 Fishing Seminars, 10 New Topics On Tap At Seattle Boat Show

The Seattle Boat Show today announced its lineup of free fishing seminars for the Jan. 26-Feb. 3 shindig, and it includes a pretty sharp slate of skippers and other anglers.

Organizers report they’ll hold a total of 55 seminars with 10 new topics, including bringing in experts from Eastern Washington such as guide Austin Moser, who will be presenting on how to catch Lake Roosevelt’s big kokanee.

GUIDE AUSTIN MOSER HOISTS FOUR NICE LAKE ROOSEVELT KOKANEE. (AUSTINSNORTHWESTADVENTURES.COM)

Other speakers include radio show host and downrigger salmon fishing expert Tom Nelson, tuna fisherman Tommy Donlin, kayak angler Brad Hole, crabber Clyde McBrayer, and others.

“There is no better way for an angler to improve his or her success on the water than investing in an hour or two at one of the show’s seminars,” organizers state in a press release.

There will also be seminars on marine electronics, cruising and more.

CLYDE MCBRAYER SPEAKS DURING A SEATTLE BOAT SHOW FISHING SEMINAR. (SEATTLE BOAT SHOW)

While the show has added a new third location this year at Bell Harbor Marina, all the fishing seminars will be held on Stage 1 of the North Hall at CenturyLink Field Event Center.

For more on the Seattle Boat Show, go here.

Meanwhile, here’s a rundown on who’s speaking on what, when, courtesy of the show:

Friday, January 26th
2:00 PM Successful Puget Sound Shrimping Tom (TJ) Nelson Stage #1 North Hall
3:00 PM Dungeness Crabbing in Washington Clyde McBrayer Stage #1 North Hall
4:00 PM Fishing for San Juan Islands Chinook Tom (TJ) Nelson Stage #1 North Hall
5:00 PM Salmon and Lingcod Fishing in Puget Sound Gary Krein Stage #1 North Hall
6:00 PM Bring Your Boat for Fantastic Fishing in C. Washington Dave Graybill Stage #1 North Hall
7:00 PM Successful Halibut Fishing on North Coast and Strait Mike Jamboretz Stage #1 North Hall
Saturday, January 27th
12:00 PM Saltwater Structure Strategies Tom (TJ) Nelson Stage #1 North Hall
1:00 PM Fishing for Columbia River Kings from Buoy 10 to Brewster Mark Gavin Stage #1 North Hall
2:00 PM Dirty Downrigger Tricks Tom (TJ) Nelson Stage #1 North Hall
3:00 PM Dungeness Crabbing in Washington Clyde McBrayer Stage #1 North Hall
4:00 PM Successful Halibut Fishing on North Coast and Strait Mike Jamboretz Stage #1 North Hall
5:00 PM Dungeness Crabbing in Washington Clyde McBrayer Stage #1 North Hall
6:00 PM Fly Fishing in Puget Sound Keith Robbins Stage #1 North Hall
Sunday, January 28th
1:00 PM Dirty Downrigger Tricks Tom (TJ) Nelson Stage #1 North Hall
2:00 PM Dungeness Crabbing in Washington Clyde McBrayer Stage #1 North Hall
3:00 PM Bring Your Boat for Fantastic Fishing in C. Washington Dave Graybill Stage #1 North Hall
4:00 PM Trophy Kokanee in Lake Roosevelt Austin Moser Stage #1 North Hall
5:00 PM Tuna Fishing off the Washington Coast: Live Bait Fishing for Tuna Tommy Donlin Stage #1 North Hall
Monday, January 29th
2:00 PM Triple Threat Salmon Angling Tom (TJ) Nelson Stage #1 North Hall
3:00 PM Salmon and Lingcod Fishing in Puget Sound Gary Krein Stage #1 North Hall
4:00 PM Tuna Fishing off the Washington Coast: Anyone Can Catch a Tuna Tommy Donlin Stage #1 North Hall
5:00 PM Successful Halibut Fishing on North Coast and Strait Mike Jamboretz Stage #1 North Hall
6:00 PM Saltwater Structure Strategies Tom (TJ) Nelson Stage #1 North Hall
7:00 PM Successfully Fishing Lakes Washington/Sammamish Year Round Mark Gavin Stage #1 North Hall
Tuesday, January 30th
2:00 PM Columbia River Springers in Your Boat! Tom (TJ) Nelson Stage #1 North Hall
3:00 PM Salmon and Lingcod Fishing in Puget Sound Gary Krein Stage #1 North Hall
4:00 PM Fishing for San Juan Islands Chinook Tom (TJ) Nelson Stage #1 North Hall
5:00 PM Tuna Fishing off the Washington Coast: Live Bait Fishing for Tuna Tommy Donlin Stage #1 North Hall
6:00 PM Successful Puget Sound Shrimping Tom (TJ) Nelson Stage #1 North Hall
7:00 PM Kayak Fishing the Pacific Northwest Brad Hole Stage #1 North Hall
Wednesday, January 31st
2:00 PM Fishing for Columbia River Kings from Buoy 10 to Brewster Mark Gavin Stage #1 North Hall
3:00 PM Successful Puget Sound Shrimping Tom (TJ) Nelson Stage #1 North Hall
4:00 PM Salmon and Lingcod Fishing in Puget Sound Nick Kester Stage #1 North Hall
5:00 PM Tuna Fishing off the Washington Coast: Fishing the World Championship Tommy Donlin Stage #1 North Hall
6:00 PM Successful Halibut Fishing on North Coast and Strait Mike Jamboretz Stage #1 North Hall
7:00 PM Saltwater Structure Strategies Tom (TJ) Nelson Stage #1 North Hall
Thursday, February 1st
2:00 PM Successfully Fishing Lakes Washington/Sammamish Year Round Mark Gavin Stage #1 North Hall
3:00 PM Triple Threat Salmon Angling Tom (TJ) Nelson Stage #1 North Hall
4:00 PM Learn to Mooch, Puget Sound Salmon Keith Robbins Stage #1 North Hall
5:00 PM Dirty Downrigger Tricks Tom (TJ) Nelson Stage #1 North Hall
6:00 PM Salmon and Lingcod Fishing in Puget Sound Gary Krein Stage #1 North Hall
7:00 PM Kayak Fishing the Pacific Northwest Brad Hole Stage #1 North Hall
Friday, February 2nd
2:00 PM Dungeness Crabbing in Washington Clyde McBrayer Stage #1 North Hall
3:00 PM Fishing for San Juan Islands Chinook Tom (TJ) Nelson Stage #1 North Hall
4:00 PM Learn to Mooch, Puget Sound Salmon Keith Robbins Stage #1 North Hall
5:00 PM Dungeness Crabbing in Washington Clyde McBrayer Stage #1 North Hall
6:00 PM Kayak Fishing the Pacific Northwest Brad Hole Stage #1 North Hall
7:00 PM Salmon and Lingcod Fishing in Puget Sound Gary Krein Stage #1 North Hall
Saturday, February 3rd
12:00 PM Top Tactics for Winter Blackmouth John Keizer Stage #1 North Hall
1:00 PM Dungeness Crabbing in Washington Clyde McBrayer Stage #1 North Hall
2:00 PM How to Maximize Your Marine Electronics to Locate Fish John Keizer Stage #1 North Hall
3:00 PM Dirty Downrigger Tricks Tom (TJ) Nelson Stage #1 North Hall
4:00 PM Salmon Fishing: Coast and Puget Sound John Keizer Stage #1 North Hall
5:00 PM Fly Fishing in Puget Sound Keith Robbins Stage #1 North Hall
6:00 PM Salmon and Lingcod Fishing in Puget Sound Nick Kester Stage #1 North Hall